PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how we collect, use, manage and protect the personal data or information (the “Data”) that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all individuals whose Data may be handled, whether as controller or processor, by Koomen International Company Limited (“men’s uno HK”), including https://mensuno.hk or any other social media platforms under men’s uno HK. You shall carefully read this Privacy Policy Statement to ensure that you fully and clearly understand the contents herein.

Protecting Your Privacy

We are dedicated to processing your Data in accordance with the required standards. This includes protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your Data in compliance with, where applicable, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”).

Before using and providing your Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy Statement, the law is required to obtain your written consent, and in such cases, only after having obtained such written consent may we use your Data in the manner as specified. If you are a minor or under 16 years old or a mentally incapable person, you must obtain express consent from your parents or guardian before providing any personal data to us.  If you do not accept the following terms of this Policy, please stop accessing, browsing, or using our websites/our e-services.

Your Data

We may collect, use and hold a range of different Data about you. For the purposes of carrying on our business (including the verification of your identity to detect, prevent and address fraud, security or technical issues, the registration, activation, and management of your account with us, and the billing and charging of our products and services (if applicable) (collectively, “Service(s)”)) and complying with laws, rules, guidelines, regulations and/or requests issued by applicable government authorities, courts, law enforcement or other authorities or regulatory bodies, you may be requested to provide Data such as, but not limited to:

  • the name, birth month and other details documented on your Hong Kong Identity Card (including first four alphanumeric characters) or other legal identity card and/or travel document;
  • contact details including but not limited to name, address, phone number, mobile telephone number and/or email address, etc.;
  • Data that you have shared with third party social media platform operators (e.g., account login name, profile picture, contact details), etc.;
  • payment details including but not limited to credit card, debit card, and other electronic banking Data;
  • account details or Data relating to Services registered with us, including but not limited to the relevant PIN, username or password, account numbers and/or service numbers;
  • device specific information such as hardware model, operating system, version, unique device identifier, serial numbers, setting configurations and software and mobile network configuration;
  • information about how you use our Services such as your network usage, how you use our network, and your location when you are using our Services;
  • your credit and service history to enable us to assess your eligibility to our offers of Services or to accommodate your request for transfer of Services or your account with us;
  • all Data requested by applicable government authorities, courts, law enforcement, or other authorities or regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with or in connection with any law, rule, regulation, judgment, or court order (whether within or outside of Hong Kong); and
  • any other Data as may be required by any members of men’s uno HK and/or their respective contractors, sub-contractors, intermediaries, agents, business partners or representatives, brokers, underwriters from time to time and which is necessary for the provision of the Services.
  • In some instances, where required by law to do so, we may seek your consent to process the following types of “Special Data” to us so that we may further improve our Services and/or better tailor the type of information or content that we present to you:
  • age;
  • gender;
  • marital status;
  • month of birth;
  • education and profession;
  • monthly income range;
  • hobbies and leisure activities;
  • the Services that you have subscribed for; and
  • contact details, etc.

How Do We Collect Data

We collect Data in several ways, including from:

  • you directly, for example, when you provide Data by phone or via email, attend our functions, complete an application form or agreement for one of our Services, or when you submit your Data through our websites, mobile apps, or online chat sessions; or when you contact us with a query or request; or during the ordinary course of the continuation of our business relationship with you; or when we are legally required to do so;
  • third parties such as related entities, business partners, or other customers, or your representatives with appropriate consent from you;
  • publicly available sources;
  • our own records of how you use our Services;
  • your visits on our websites or mobile apps (see “Privacy Data” section below); and/or
  • your participation in surveys or marketing promotions organized by us or on our behalf, etc.

Participation in Voting Activities or Activities with Prize Incentives

When participating in promotional activities organized by our magazines or online media or co-organized by our business parties, users may not be required to be registered as our members but will be required to provide personal data for registration.

Personal Data We Collect When You Buy from Us

When you buy and place an order with us, you may need to provide Data such as your legal name, email address, telephone number, residential and shipping address, payment type and details, etc. men’s uno HK does not collect credit card details. If you do not provide men’s uno HK with the request Data, or if the information provided is inaccurate, we may not be able to process your order or provide you with sufficient customer service upon receiving your order inquiry. We will use your submitted Data to process your order and for purposes set out in this Policy. We will not disclose any collected Personal Data except where stated herein or otherwise notified in advance.

Privacy Data

Our websites servers may collect Data relating to your website, device, or app activity to serve your needs and preferences better. We may also collect aggregated, anonymous, statistical data on the server’s usage to better cater to the behavior of users of our websites and mobile apps. This type of Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • browser type, version, and user agent;
  • operating system;
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address and/or domain name;
  • connection data, statistics on page views and/or referral URLs;
  • device ID, location, and phone contacts;
  • videos watched or searched for;
  • links or images clicked on;
  • cookies and/or browser, app or web server log data; and
  • device and software characteristics and/or configuration.

Some of our websites use cookies or similar tracking tools on your machine or device for us to, for example, personalize your user experience and/or maintain your identity across multiple webpages and/or internet sessions. This Data may include, but is not limited to, relevant login and authentication details as well as Data relating to your activities and the preference configurations on your device and across our websites and mobile apps. Our websites have embedded third parties features such as videos, maps, and social media apps that provide you with a better browsing experience. Pages with these embedded features may present cookies from feature providers. We do not collect information from these cookies and do not control the dissemination of these cookies. These cookies or similar technologies are owned and controlled by third parties, and therefore the third parties – and not men’s uno HK – are responsible for their use. As such, we cannot guarantee that we have listed every cookie or similar technology you might get from a third party since a third party could change them at any time as their needs change. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Our websites are initially set up to accept cookies. You can opt-out of or delete historical cookies by changing the settings on your web browsers; however, if you do so, you may find that certain features on our websites and/or our app do not work properly. (Note: Disabling the cookies function may cause inaccessibility to some parts of our websites and thus, you may not be able to enjoy our Services.)

Apart from that, as for any link or advertisement on our websites (if any), its owner may set or identify cookies on your browser. The use of cookies by third party advertisers or advertising providers is not subject to this Privacy Policy Statement but their respective privacy policy statements.

Retention of Your Data

We will retain your Data in accordance with our internal policies. Our policies comply with the Ordinance where applicable and cover the following principles:

  • Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected unless the Data is also retained to satisfy any applicable legal, regulatory or contractual obligations; and
  • Data are purged from our electronic, manual, and other filing systems based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.

Links

Our websites and mobile applications (if any) may contain links to other websites, webpages, and mobile applications operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites, webpages, and mobile applications or the way in which the operators of those websites, webpages and mobile applications deal with your Data and are not responsible for the content of such third party websites, webpages or mobile applications. You should review the privacy policy statement of such third party websites, webpages, and mobile applications to understand the ways in which those third parties may use your Data.

Contact Us

For all issues and enquiries regarding our compliance with our obligations under the Ordinance where applicable, and any request for access to, correction or deletion of your Data, please contact us in writing at:

Koomen International Company Limited

Room 813, 8/F, Block A, Tonic Industrial Centre, 26 Kai Cheung Road, Kowloon Bay

or via email to: info@koomen.asia

To raise an issue regarding our Data handling, please contact us to attempt to resolve your issue.